Banner---Sightings.gif

Sightings

Resident Species

There are a number of resident species that can be seen regularly at Maple Lodge.

The two lakes are home to a variety of birds - Mallard, Gadwall, Tufted Duck, Shoveler, Little Grebe, Coot and Moorhen.  The shorelines are favourite places for Grey Heron and the occasional Little Egret.

Anywhere on the reserve you may come across some of the resident mammals - Rabbit, Grey Squirrel, Red Fox and Muntjac. Nocturnal and more secretive animals - Mole, Weasel and small rodents - are more difficult to see.  Several species of bat have been recorded, including Common and Soprano Pipistrelle, Daubenton's and Noctule.

Hundreds of invertebrates have been recorded - butterflies and moths, dragonflies and damselflies and a host of other insects. Regular surveys are carried out for butterflies, dragonflies, damselflies and bees; moth trapping nights add to the list of moths found on the reserve; and the wildlife pond and stream are surveyed for aquatic species.

Species Records

Detailed records of all the species that are found on the reserve are kept in our Biodiversity Records & Image Library.

Bird sightings at the reserve are also recorded on ebird.

All members of the Society are encouraged to join ebird and add to the checklists.  The more people who contribute, the more in-depth knowledge we will gain about the reserve.

Recent Highlights

december 2018

Goosander

Green Sandpiper

Water Rail

Pheasant

Siskin

Common Darter

December Moth

Bank Vole

November 2018

Kingfisher

Green Sandpiper

Teal

Merveille Du Jour

Shaggy Inkcap

Dead Man’s Fingers

October 2018

Great White Egret

Little Egret

Kingfisher

Green Sandpiper

Pheasant

Southern Green Shieldbug

september 2018

Bittern

Kingfisher

Hobby

Spotted Flycatcher

Raven

Green Sandpiper

Barnacle Goose

Pygmy Shrew

August 2018

Kingfisher

Red-Crested Pochard

Snipe

Common Sandpiper

Green Sandpiper

Garganey

Giant Puffball

july 2018

Common Tern

Little Egret

Kingfisher

Green Sandpiper

Purple Emperor

Purple Hairstreak

june 2018

Goldeneye

Little Egret

Whitethroat

Bryony Mining Bee

Black-tailed Skimmer

Hairy Dragonfly

may 2018

Great Crested Grebe

Common Tern

Oystercatcher

Garden Warbler

Willow Warbler

Four-spotted Chaser

april 2018

Reed Bunting

Siskin

Snipe

Water Rail

Mandarin

Dotted Chestnut

Scarce Fungus Weevil

March 2018

Goldcrest

Fieldfare

Redwing

Lapwing

Wigeon

Barnacle Goose

(Great White Egret at Springwell Lake)

February 2018

Siskin

Bullfinch

Cetti's Warbler

Barnacle Goose

Egyptian Geese + Goslings

Green Sandpiper

Water Rail

January 2018

Snipe

Kestrel

Siskin

Barnacle Goose

Wigeon

Reed Bunting

Scarlet / Ruby Elf Cup